Programme

All joint sessions will be held in English

 

Monday June 6, 2016

09.00 – 09.30am Registration.
09.30 – 09.40am Welcome and introduction by moderator and CEO Poul Erik Lauridsen, Gate 21
9.40 – 10.00am Keynote Lars Holtse Bonde, CEO picodat: From Hackathon to Market whit in 6 months
10.00 – 10.25am Keynote debate Bas Boosma, Cisco, Niels Carsten Bluhme,  director Albertslund Municipality: Public driven Innovation – who´s going to pay for the smart city developing and how does the start ups deal with municipalities?
10.25 – 10.45am Keynote Martin von Haller Grønbæk, partner Bird & Bird: Can municipalities  support innovation and startups during open source data/source/creative commons?
The Hackathon starts.
Moderated by Maiken Overgaard from Company & Co.
10.45 – 11.15am Problems pitch:
#1 A greater feeling of safety in urban spaces by Dorte Færregaard Jensen, Municipality of Høje-Taastrup

#2 Settlement of traffic associated with construction works by Senior Consultant Helle Lagersted Jørgensen, Municipality of Lyngby-Taarbæk

#3 Measurement and dissemination of environmental parameters in connection with construction work and civil engineering by Maj Britt Jensen, Municipality of Lyngby-Taarbæk

#4 Better utilization of heat extraction by Energy Advisor Christian Oxenvad, Municipality of Albertslund

#5 Getting waste sites and sewers emptied as needed by Operating Manager Henrik Christensen, Municipality of Gentofte

#6 Sharing of resources by Business Consultant Brian Andersen, Municipality of Albertslund

#7 Making energy more sexy by E.ON

11.15 – 12.00am Facilitation of group formation
12.00 – 13.00am Lunch
01.00 – 05.30pm Hacking time
05.30 – 06.00pm Status and planning for the night.
06.00 – 07.00pm Dinner
07.00pm – Hacking time
11.00pm Night-time snacks

Tuesday June 7, 2016

08.30 – 09.00am Breakfast.
09.00 – 12.00am The hacking continues
12.00 – 01.00pm Lunch
01.00pm Deliver a description (10 to 15 lines) of the solution to the judges
01.00 – 02.00pm Preparing the presentation
02.00 – 04.00pm Presentation pitch. Each group will get two minutes for presentation and afterwards there will be a five minute Q & A
04.30pm The winners will be announced.
04.30 – 06.00pm Cocktails & networking
07.00pm – Dinner together with the Global Smart City Conference and award/price session. Only for the winners (1 to 3)