June 7 – Conference Day

Location: Halvandet, Refshalevej 325, 1432 Copenhagen City 

08.20 – 09.20 Transportation from Nyhavn by boat
Meeting Point: Canal and Harbour Tours, Nyhavn 3, 1051 Copenhagen City

09.00 – 10.00 Arrival & Check In
We’ll start the day with coffee and croissants

10.00 – 10.10 Welcome & Opening
Ane Cortzen, host and moderator

10.10 – 10. 25 Copenhagen Smart City Lighthouse: a Public Private Partnership at Work

  • John Schmidt Andersen, Mayor, The City of Frederikssund
  • Marianna Lubanski, Director, Investment Promotion, Copenhagen Capacity
  • Bas Boorsma, Director, Internet of Everything & City Digitization, North Europe, Cisco
  • Claus Bjørn Billehøj, Director, Centre for Regional Development, the Capital Region of Denmark

10.25 – 10.45 Life Between Systems – Making (Smart) Cities for People
Jeff Risom, Partner, Managing Director, Gehl Architects

10.45 – 11.25 World Smart City Summit with Frontrunner Cities

  • Steen Christiansen, Chairman at Greater Copenhagen and Skåne Committee & Mayor of Albertslund
  • Mary-Ann Schreurs , Deputy Mayor, City of Eindhoven, the Netherlands
  • Ben Levine, Interim Director, MetroLab Network, Washington DC, United States of America
  • Steve Bowyer, CEO, Opportunity Peterborough and Director of the Peterborough DNA Programme, United Kingdom
  • Anil Das, Director, Corporate Planning Division and Innovation Programme Office, JTC Corporation, Singapore
  • Facilitated by Antoni Vives, former deputy mayor of Barcelona and current CEO at City Transformation Agency, Barcelona

11.25 – 12.25 Smart Talks
At the Smart Talks you will get an introduction to various exciting smart projects with a more technical approach. Each talk will be a 20 minute pitch – read more about the different talks here >>

  • CITIES – Center For IT-Intelligent Energy Systems in Cities
  • Innovatorium, EnergyLab Nordhavn
  • Enabling a digital infrastructure in LOOP City
  • InfinIT – How does Smart Cities Get Smarter
  • Smart City Cyber Security Lab
  • Talca Tech Talk

12.25 – 13.25 Lunch & Exhibition

13.25 – 14.25 Break Out Sessions
Immerse yourself in the conference breakouts – read more about the different brakouts here >>
Planning City Technology for the People

  • Søren Smidt-Jensen, Head of Urban Development & Landscape, City of Frederikssund
  • Maja Johansson, Climate Strategist, Environment Department, City of Malmö
  • Facilitated by Léan Doody, Associate Director, Arup

Living Labs: Unpacking the Potentials

  • Marius Sylvestersen, Program Manager, Copenhagen Solutions Lab
  • Kim Brostrøm, CTO, DOLL Living Lab
  • Michael Ferm, ‎Head of Global Lighting, Zumtobel Group
  • Frank van Swol, Head of Sector, City of Eindhoven
  • Facilitated by Jacob Lundgaard, Director of Living Labs, Gate 21

Transforming Data to Real Solutions

  • Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Development Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki
  • Peter Bjørn Larsen, Director of the City Data Exchange, Hitachi Consulting Copenhagen
  • Facilitated by Kim Spiegelberg Stelzer, Smart City Senior Advisor, City of Copenhagen

14.25 -14.55 Coffee Break

14.55 -15.55 Break Out Sessions
Planning City Technology for the People

  • Søren Smidt-Jensen, Head of Urban Development & Landscape, City of Frederikssund
  • Maja Johansson, Climate Strategist, Environment Department, City of Malmö
  • Facilitated by Léan Doody, Associate Director, Arup

Living Labs: Unpacking the Potentials

  • Marius Sylvestersen, Program Manager, Copenhagen Solutions Lab
  • Kim Brostrøm, CTO, DOLL Living Lab
  • Michael Ferm, ‎‎Head of Global Lighting, Zumtobel Group
  • Frank van Swol, Head of Sector, City of Eindhoven
  • Facilitated by Jacob Lundgaard, Director of Living Labs, Gate 21

Transforming Data to Real Solutions

  • Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Development Manager, Forum Virium Helsinki
  • Peter Bjørn Larsen, Director of the City Data Exchange, Hitachi Consulting Copenhagen
  • Facilitated by Kim Spiegelberg Stelzer, Smart City Senior Advisor, City of Copenhagen

15.55 – 16.30 Future Tendencis in a Smart City Perspective

  • Marina Lønning, Senior Executive Vice President, TDC Business
  • Martin Brynskov, Associate professor, Aarhus University & Chair, Open & Agile Smart Cities
  • Jan Madsen, Professor, DTU & Ambassador, Singularity University
  • Ben Levine, Interim Director, MetroLab Network, Washington DC, USA

16.30 – 16.50 There’s Never Been a Better Time to Make Cities Smarter
Anil Menon, Global President, Smart+Connected Communities, Cisco

16.50 – 17.00 Closing Remarks
Ane Cortzen, host and moderator

17.00 – 18.00 Transportation from Halvandet to Langelinie Pavillonen by boat 

18.00 Dinner at Langelinie Pavillon
We will end the day at the beautiful award winning Langelinie Pavillon located just next to the waterside and the little mermaid.

  • Welcome by Lord Mayor, Frank Jensen, City of Copenhagen
  • Announcement of the winners of the Smart City Hackathon by Poul Erik Lauridsen, CEO, Gate 21